Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) explains how we collect, store and use the information you provide us with, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Meyli Miyaru Ltd., Units SCF 1&2, Western International Market, Hayes Road, Southall, Middlesex, UB2 5XJ

 

 

Information we collect from you

When you purchase an item from www.MeyliMiyaru.com, we require certain information so we can process your order and deliver your items. This information includes personal details, order address(es) and payment particulars. 

We may use your personal information to collate information about our site traffic, sales and wish lists and monitor customer patterns so we can improve our site design. 

Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency which may keep a record of that information. 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

Consent

By registering or providing us with personal information you are consenting to the collection of your personal details. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. 

 

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. they provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify's data storage databases and the general Shopify application. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

 

Third parties

Our site may contain links to third parties, if you follow a link to these website, please note that they have own Privacy Policies and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at. 

 

Security

To protect your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access and make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small information files that are sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and recognise your device on future visits. These files are used in many ways, they remember your preferences and chosen items and ensure that adverts and offers are relevant to you. They also help us to make improvements to the website and allow you to share pages with social networks. They do not tell us who you are and are harmless to your computer. They are not computer programmes and cannot be used to circulate viruses. 

 

 Here is a list of cookies that we use.

Name Type  Description
_session_id Session Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit Persistent Persistent for 30 minutes from last visit, used by our website provider's internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq Persistent Expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day. Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart  Persistent Persistent for 2 weeks. Stores information about the contents of your cart. 
_secure_session_id Session Expires at the end of your Browser session. Saves your account login to avoid persistent name / password requests
storefront_digest Indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access
currentToggle Session This tracks whether or not to Show our Cookie Policy Dialog

Types of cookies 

Session cookies - Stored in your computer's memory for the length of your browsing session. They become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a time and are automatically deleted from you computer when the browser is closed. They allow you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly.

Persistent cookies - Stored on the user;s computer memory and are not deleted when the browser is closed. They are used to keep your preferences for the website, so they will be remembered for next time you visit the website. They are also used to collect information about the numbers of visitors, the average time spent on a particular page and analyse shopping behaviour on the website. This information is used to find out how well the website works and where it can be improved.

 

Sharing with social networks

If you use the buttons that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory. Please read their cookie polices for further information.

 

You can opt out and manage the cookies that you allow on your computer through the internet browser that you use (e.g Safari, Chrome). You can also ask to be alerted every time a cookie is offered. 

Further information about cookies is available at www.cookies.org

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. Ask us a question